privacy policy statement

The following Privacy Policy Statement protects you and/or your clients’ (collectively, “you” and “your”) personal data according to the Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (chapter 486). This Privacy Policy Statement explains why and how Divit collects, uses and discloses your personal data and the corresponding measures being, and to be, taken to secure your data in a confidential manner.

Divit will not conduct direct marketing to you in case you do not wish to receive relevant materials. In this case, you will not be informed of the promotions or subject mentioned below.

information we may collect from you

For the purposes mentioned below, we ask you for personal information (“Personal Data”) as listed below for our service offering. It is voluntary for you to provide the Personal Data in this Website. However, if you fail to do so, we may not be able to serve the purposes listed below.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in the blanks on our website;
  • We may also generate and compile additional personal data using the information and particulars provided by you;
  • We may retain a record of the correspondence if you contact us;
  • The feedbacks of the products or services provided in our Website;
  • Linked social media accounts
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, blogs and other communication data.

You hereby guarantee that the Personal Data provided are true and accurate. You agree to notify us as soon as possible any changes to your Personal Data. Divit has no liability regarding any loss or damage arises from the provision of erroneous, in exact or incomplete information.

purposes for which we use your data

We will use your Personal Data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To process, assess requests made by you in connection with our services or products and maintaining your account;
  • To improve our overall service quality to you and other users;
  • To develop credit and risk related models; and
  • To optimize the content and performance of our website to you and your computer.
cookies

Cookies are data files that contain and collect data. Cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you browse this website. This facilitates us in providing a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to gain insights of how we can further improve our website. By using this website, you consent us using cookies. Such use of data does not disclose your Personal Data, and we will not collect, process or use any of your Personal Data in this regard. You can choose not to accept the cookies, but some functionalities may not be available if you do so.

These cookies enable us to:

  • Provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. It allows us to remember you when you revisit this Website;
  • Study browsing behaviors on this Website; and
  • Obtain information regarding the number of visitors to this Website and the pages viewed.
storage of personal data

We may transfer or store your Personal Data at a place outside Hong Kong. All Personal Data will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed, in any event not longer than necessary.

security

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to protect the integrity and security of your information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through the Services or store on the Site and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Although we may allow you to adjust your privacy settings to limit access to your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users or other third parties with whom you may choose to share your information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that information you post through the Services and on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. Even after removal, copies of information that you have posted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored such information.

Where you have chosen, or we have given you, a password to access certain components of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We also exclude all liability in case you lose your own password.

disclosure on personal data

We will maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Data and not disclose or transfer such Personal Data to or allow access by any parties. Please be aware that Divit may be required to disclose your Personal Data upon lawful requests by the government or law enforcement authorities. If permissible by the relevant law, Divite may believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary for, including but not limited to, protecting our properties or our rights.

your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. In case we intend to use your Personal Data for marketing purpose, we will inform you prior to collecting your data.

You also have the right to access and/or correct your Personal Data held by Divit under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Any relevant requests may be directed to the contact below. You may also update your information through logging into your account at any time.

international visitors

The Service is hosted in the Hong Kong and is intended solely for visitors with Hong Kong Identity Cards.

change to our privacy policy statement

Changes of our privacy policy statement in the future will be posted on this page, and be notified to you by email when appropriate.

contact

If you wish to exercise your rights, or you have any inquiries regarding your Personal Data, you are welcomed to address your inquiries to: Personal Data Privacy Officer.

deletion of personal data

Please visit our support centre, contact us via whatsapp / email, and we will delete your data within 7 business days.